Australia Travel Visa

Australia Visa Resources to Get You To Oz

What Visa do I get to go to Australia?

Get the Australia Visa that is Right for You!

So, you are looking to come and visit Australia! Let me help you decide what Australia Visa looks right for you. As an American coming to work as an Au Pair I utilized the Work and Holiday Visa ( Subclass 462).

UPDATE: I am now in the process of submitting a Partnership Visa request and will post about that process shortly. Feel free to send me any questions you may have. Most of these applications are pretty straightforward but please be prepared to wait a bit for a response. (Don’t apply the night before a flight!)

eVisitor Visa – This visa lets you visit Australia:

  • to visit or for business visitor purposes
  • for up to three months at a time within a 12-month period.
  • This is a free visa.
Requirements

You might be able to get an eVisitor if you are:

  • outside Australia
  • passport holder of a certain country (Sadly not America)

What visa do I need to travel to Australia?Visitor Visa – This visa lets you visit Australia:

  • to visit or for business visitor purposes
  • for up to three, six or 12 months.

The base application charge for this visa ranges from AUD135 to AUD1000.

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you are traveling to Australia:

  • as a visitor
  • for business visitor activities
  • to visit family
  • on a tour with a registered travel agent from the People’s Republic of China.

Work and Holiday Visa (462)– This visa lets you work and travel Australia:

 This visa is for young people who want to holiday and work in Australia for up to a year.

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • are at least 18 but not yet 31 years of age
  • do not have a dependent child accompanying you at any time during your stay in Australia
  • have a passport from an eligible country.
Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • are at least 18 but not yet 31 years of age
  • don’t have a dependent child with you at any time during your stay in Australia
  • have a passport from:
    • Argentina, Bangladesh, Chile, China, People’s Republic of, Hungary, Indonesia, Israel, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Poland, Portugal, San Marino, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Thailand, Turkey, USA, Uruguay, Vietnam

Working Holiday Visa (417)– This visa lets you work and travel Australia:

This visa is for young people who want to holiday and work in Australia for up to a year.

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • are at least 18 but not yet 31 years of age
  • do not have a dependent child accompanying you at any time during your stay in Australia
  • have a passport from an eligible country. (listed here)

I hope this list of resources has helped you decide which is right for your trip to Oz.

Keep in mind that for each of these visas, it is crucial to have Travel Insurance for unexpected cancellations and incidents. Thank goodness for Allianz because I fell down the steps while I was working as an Au Pair and landed in the hospital with a sprained ankle. All fees were completely covered!


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *